Photos by Jeff Brady


SCROLL DOWN FOR 1A TOURNEY RESULTS!

2013-14 Season • Skagway News coverage

SN Photo Pages: Skagway v. Hoonah & Kake , Don Hather Tourney, Skagway girls v. Haines, Skagway v. Angoon , (sorry, no 1A regionals photos this year).

SN Sports Coverage: Dec. 24 preview, Jan. 24 report, Feb. 14 report, Feb. 28 senior night report , SE 1A Tourney report.

Scroll down for Results and Schedule


SHS PANTHER GIRLS

FINAL SEASON RECORD (as of 03/7/14): 12-10 overall, (8-6 conference, 1-2 post season)

REGULAR SEASON

Jan. 7 - at Skagway 40, Hoonah 25: SGY- O'Daniel 15, Cook 9, Wassman 6, Jensen 6, Whitehead 4; HNH- Sawers 6, Skaflestad 6, Williams 4, Stevenson 3, Contreras 2, Roberts 2, Glover 2. SGY 9-9-13-9=40, HNH 8-6-7-4=25.
Jan. 8- Hoonah 28, Skagway 25: HNH- Sawers 16, Stevenson 6, Skaflestad 2, Williams 2, Glover 2; SGY- O'Daniel 10, Cook 9, Jensen 4, Wassman 2. HNH 13-2-4-9=28, SGY 9-8-2-6=25.

Jan. 10-11 - Don Hather Tournament at home: Skagway 30, FH Collins 27: SGY- O'Daniel 23, Whitehead 4, Wassman 3; FHC- Nguyen 9, Sam 9, Burgis 6, Kinvig 2, Roots 1. SGY 4-8-11-7=30, FHC 6-7-6-9=27. Skagway 39, Porter Creek 10: SGY- O'Daniel 22, Wassman 13, Cook 2, Whitehead 2; PC- Mervyn 6, Baxter 2, Leamon 2. SGY 14-7-8-10=39, PC 2-6-2-0=10. Skagway 27, Vanier 21: SGY- O'Daniel 16, Cook 4, Wassman 4, Whitehead 3; VAN- Eley 13, Lopez 4, Pater 2, Mahoney 2. SGY 6-2-12-2=27, VAN 13-2-2-4=21.

Other DHT Girls results: Hoonah 23, Vanier 18; Kake 57, Porter Creek 9; Kake 40, Vanier 30; FH Collins 43, Hoonah 35; Hoonah 28, Porter Creek 16; Kake 54, FH Collins 38.

Jan. 12- Kake 45, at Skagway 21: KAK- Bennum 15, Davis 12, Ashenfelter 10, Kadake 4, Bourdon 2; SGY- Wassman 7, O'Daniel 6, Cook 4, Jensen 4; KAK 9-10-14-12=45, SGY 3-4-4-10=21. Jan. 13- Kake 35, Skagway 28: KAK- Bennum 14, Kadake 13, Ashenfelter 6, Copsey 2; SGY- Wassman 12, O'Daniel 9, Whitehead 4, Cook 3. KAK 6-21-4-4=35, SGY 5-2-5-16=28.

Jan. 28-29- Skagway 41, at Thorne Bay 32: (scoring unavailable); Skagway 36, Thorne Bay 28 (scoring unavailable)

Jan. 30-31 - Skagway 31, at Klawock 29 OT (SKG- O'Daniel 16, Cook 6, Wassman 4, Jensen 4); Skagway 27, Klawock 11 (scoring unavailable)

Feb. 1-2 - Skagway 42, at Hydaburg 16 (scoring unavailable); Skagway 47, Hydaburg 10 (scoring unavailable)

Feb. 10-11 - Haines 49, at Skagway 5: HNS- Jones 9, Jacobson 8, Larson 7, Taylor 6, Gross 6, Wing 5, Swinton 3, Badgley 2, Messerschmidt 2, Bower 1; SGY- O'Daniel 2, Wassman 2, Selmer 1. HNS 12-13-11-13=49, SKG 4-1-0-0=5. Haines 48, Skagway 12: HNS- Bower 9, Jacobson 8, Jones 8, Gross 8, Larson 5, Messerschmidt 4, Swinton 4, Badgley 2; SGY- O'Daniel 6, Wassman 4, Jensen 2. HNS 13-10-14-11=48, SKG 2-6-0-4=12.

Feb. 21-22 - at Skagway 33, Angoon 24: SKG- O'Daniel 14, Wassman 10, Cook 7, Jensen 2; ANG- N. Kookesh 11, P. O'Brien 7, E. O'Brien 3, George 2, Silva 1. SKG 5-7-14-7=33, ANG 4-5-10-5=24. Angoon 42, Skagway 26: ANG- E. O'Brien 14, P. O'Brien 11, N. Kookesh 7, Silva 4, Starr 4, K. Kookesh 2; SKG- Cook 11, Whitehead 11, Wassman 2, Jensen 2. ANG 15-8-5-14=42, SKG 6-2-8-10=26.

Feb. 24-25 - at Yakutat 53, Skagway 29: (scoring unavailable). at Yakutat 39, Skagway 17 (approx. - scoring unavailable), End of Regular Season.

March 5-8 at Southeast 1A Region Tournament in Ketchikan - see girls bracket and Zoe Wassman's reports on our Skagway News Facebook page

March 5 - (4) Skagway 37, (5) Klawock 3: SKG- Cook 14, Wassman 9, O'Daniel 8, Whitehead 4, Jensen 2; KLA- Rodriquez 10, Stockton 8, Galaktonoff 7, Guthrie 3, Sandersen 2, Chafin 2. SKG 14-5-14-4=37, KLA 5-5-9-13=32.

March 6 - (1) Kake 60, (4) Skagway 29 (scoring later)

March 7 - (3) Angoon 46, (4) Skagway 19 (scoring later)

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

SHS PANTHER BOYS

FINAL SEASON RECORD (as of 03/07/14): 13-8 overall, (9-5 conference, 1-2 post season)

REGULAR SEASON

Jan. 7 - at Skagway 53, Hoonah 35: SGY- Cox 26, Wassman 16, Foote 5, Henson 4, Ackerman 2; HNH- Contgreras 16, Skaflestad 14, White 5. SGY 12-11-24-6=53, HNH 5-6-12-12=35.
Jan. 8- at Skagway 59, Hoonah 30: SGY- Cox 17, Wassman 15, Henson 9, Goebel 9, Foote 5, Ackerman 2, Belisle 2; HNH- Skaflestad 8, Guthrie 7, Lafferty 5, Budke 5, Contreras 4, White 1. SGY 13-23-16-7=59, HNH 6-4-6-14=30.

Jan. 10-11 - Don Hather Tournament at home: Skagway 57, FH Collins 38: SGY- Wassman 20, Cox 19, Goebel 7, Foote 6, Henson 2, Belisle 2; FHC- Hermosa 29, Hindson 5, Tetlichi 2, Glada 2. SGY 14-23-9-11=57, FHC 11-6-13-8=38. Skagway 55, Porter Creek 33: SGY- Cox 24, Wassman 16, Goebel 7, Henson 4, Foote 2, Ackerman 2; PC- Brown 14, O'Shea 8, Nerysoo 5, Ouimet 3, Scholz 3. SGY 20-19-16-0=55, PC 9-5-6-13=33. Skagway 49, Vanier 40: Wassman 13, Henson 11, Cox 9, Goebel 9, Foote 7; VAN- Tobias 14, Carmo 9, New 6, Kitchen 5, Payon 3, Staccup 2. SGY 13-13-14-9=49, VAN 12-4-9-15=40.

Other DHT Boys results: Vanier 42, Hoonah 36; Kake 49, Porter Creek 38; Kake 56, Vanier 47; FH Collins 42, Hoonah 38; Hoonah 27, Porter Creek 25; Kake 49, FH Collins 38.

Jan. 12 - at Skagway 58, Kake 28: SGY- Cox 18, Wassman 15, Goebel 14, Foote 11; KAK- Aceveda 10, Jackson 8, Friday 2, Moore 2. SGY 12-15-9-22=58, KAK 4-14-6-4=28. Jan. 13 - Skagway 49, Kake 33: SGY- Foote 17, Henson 12, Wassman 8, Cox 7, Goebel 5; KAK- Aceveda 13, Friday 8, Copsey 5, Bennum 3, Moore 2, Jackson 2. SGY 12-19-8-10=49, KAK 14-6-5-8=33.

Jan. 28-29- Skagway 62, at Thorne Bay 30: (SKG- Henson 24, Wassman 12, Goebel 9, Foote 9, Cox 8); Skagway 68, Thorne Bay 24 (SKG-Cox 23, Wassman 17, Henson 13, Foote 7, Goebel 4, Ackerman 2, Burnham 2).

Jan. 30-31 - at Klawock 76, Skagway 33: (SKG- Cox 14, Wassman 10, Henson 4, Foote 3, Goebel 2); Klawock 56, Skagway 25 (SKG- Cox 16, Foote 7, Henson 2).

Feb. 1-2 - Skagway 65, at Hydaburg 60 OT (SKG- Wassman 23, Cox 14, Henson 12, Goebel 11, Foote 4, Belisle 1); Hydaburg 63, Skagway 59 (SKG- Cox 33, Wassman 17, Henson 7, Belisle 2).

Feb. 16 - at Haines 43, Skagway 32 (SKG- Henson 14, Cox 9, Wassman 7, Belisle 2).

Feb. 21-22 - at Skagway 69, Angoon 47: SKG- Henson 18, Cox 16, Wassman 15, Goebel 11, Beslile 2; ANG- O'Brien 19, Braley 18, Sibley 6, Jack 2, Willis 2. SKG 14-22-16-17=69, ANG 13-12-10-12=47. Skagway 60, Angoon 51: SKG- Cox 21, Henson 12, Wassman 9, Goebel 9, Foote 6, Burnham 2, Ackerman 1; ANG- O'Brien 18, Braley 18, Sibley 6, Jack 6, Hward 3. SKG 13-19-16-12=60, ANG 4-13-20-14=51.

Feb. 24-25 - at Yakutat 57, Skagway 55: (SKG- Goebel 16, Wassman 15, Cox 10, Henson 6, Foote 6, Belisle 2.). Yakutat 67, Skagway 59 OT: (SKG- Cox 15, Wassman 14, Henson 11, Foote 10, Goebel 9), End of Regular Season.

March 5-8 at Southeast 1A Region Tournament in Ketchikan - see boys bracket and Zoe Wassman's reports on our Skagway News Facebook page

March 5 Quarterfinals - (3) Skagway 43, (6) Kake 38 (scoring later)

March 6 Semifinals - (2) Yakutat 56, (3) Skagway 41 (scoring later)

March 7 Loser Bracket - (4) Angoon 39, (3) Skagway 32 (scoring later)

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

VARSITY SCHEDULE (updated 1-31-14)
Jan. 7-8 Hoonah
Jan. 10-12 Don Hather Tourney
Jan. 13-14 Kake
Jan. 28-29 at Thorne Bay
Jan. 30-31 at Klawock
Feb. 1-2 at Hydaburg

Feb. 10-11 Haines (girls only)

CANCELLED! Feb. 13-15 - at Tok Tourney (Skagway will not travel due to cold weather)

Feb. 16 - at Haines (boys only - home game in Skagway cancelled)

Feb. 21-22 Angoon
Feb. 24-25 at Yakutat

March 5-8 Regionals at Ketchikan
March 15-19 State at Anchorage - (Skagway did not qualify, for State results see www.asaa.org)

Listen to out-of-town conference games on KHNS; most games will also be webcast through a link at www.skagwayschool.org