January 14-16, 2010 • Skagway, Alaska

GIRLS RESULTS

Jan. 14 – Hoonah 40, FH Collins 31: HNH- Sheakley 12, Norris 11, Geise 7, Fisher 6, Martin 4; FHC- Murray 9. Hedstrom 9, Curtis 7, Tredger 4, Burke 2. Hoonah 11-10-13-16=40; FH Collins 5-11-4-11=31.

Jan. 14 – Vanier 35, Thunder Mountain JV 34: VAN- Tait 10, Nosewortyh 8, Nielsen 6, Ratcliff 6, Enzenaver 3, Panchyshyn 2; TM- D. White 10, Ibias 9, Solberg 4, Lipson 3, Marshell 3, H. White 3, Nierra 2. Vanier 8-8-6-13=35; Thunder Mtn. 7-13-11-10=34.

Jan. 14 – Skagway 50, Porter Creek 48: SGY- Leaverton 19, O'Daniel 10, Ellis 7, Korsmo 6, Surdyk 4, Brown 1; PC- Thompson 19, Keleher 10, Hanson 9, Lowey 4, Blanchette 5, Nyland 2. Skagway 23-11-10-6=50; Porter Creek 8-16-10-14=48.

Jan. 15 – Porter Creek 49, Thunder Mountain JV 34: PC- Thompson 19, Keleher 11, Nyland 7, Lowey 4, Blanchette 4, Drinnan 4; TM- Reeves 7, H. White 7, D. White 6, Lipson 5, Ibias 3, Solberg 4, Marshell 1. Porter Creek 16-9-11-13=49; Thunder Mtn. 8-10-6-10=34.

Jan. 15 – Hoonah 38, Vanier 26: HNH- Fisher 16, Norris 8, Martin 6, Geise 4, Sheakley 2; VAN- Greenlaw 11, Tait 7, Nielsen 4, Enzenaver 4. Hoonah 14-8-6-10=38; Vanier 0-9-4-13=26.

Jan. 15 – Skagway 55, FH Collins 25: SGY- O'Daniel 10, Leaverton 9, Ellis 8, Jensen 6, Brown 6, Surdyk 6, Vogel 4, Korsmo 2, Herbig 2, Henricksen 2; FHC- Tredger 8, Burke 8, Hedstrom 7, Murray 2. Skagway 18-16-17-4=55; FH Collins 2-9-4-10=25.

Jan. 16 – Porter Creek 46, Hoonah 31: PC- Keleher 18, Thompson 16, Lowey 9, Drinnan 2, Nyland 1; HNH- Fisher 13, Norris 7, Jack 4, Martin 3, Geise 2, Sheakley 2. Porter Creek 6-6-23-11=46; Hoonah 9-11-4-7=31.

Jan. 16 – Thunder Mountain JV 39, FH Collins 38: TM -Solberg 10, Ibias 10, D. White 8, Marshell 6, Lipson 3, H. White 2; FHC- Burke 20, Murray 9, Hedstrom 7, Mackegan 2. Thunder Mtn. 4-15-10-10=39; FH Collins 12-8-8-10=38.

Jan. 16 – Skagway 57, Vanier 24: SGY- O'Daniel 14, Leaverton 11, Je. Ellis 11, Surdyk 6, Jensen 4, Brown 4, Herbig 3, Korsmo 2, Herbig 2, Ja. Ellis 2; VAN- Greenlaw 15, Nielsen 4, Tait 2, Panchyshyn 2, Enzenhour 1. Skagway 21-13-15-8=57; Vanier 0-14-2-8=24. Worth Noting: Jesse Ellis posted a quadruple double against Vanier with 10 points, 11 rebounds, 10 assists, and 11 steals.

GIRLS AWARDS

First - Team USA (5-4); 2nd - Team Canada; Sportsmanship - FH Collins

Free Throw Contest - Kaylie O'Daniel (SGY); 3-point Contest - Kaylie O'Daniel (SGY)

All-tourney - Gina Norris (HNH), Shannon Thompson (PC), Kendra Murray (FHC), Kaitlyn Surdyk (SGY), Amy Noseworthy (VAN), Kaylie O'Daniel (SGY), Jesse Ellis (SGY), Shelby Hurlburt (PC).

BOYS RESULTS

Jan. 14 - Hoonah 57, FH Collins 55: HNH- Geise 30, Coutlee 11, Skaflestad 7, Contreras 6, Norris 8; FHC- Simpson-Fowler 17, Salvisberg 11, Coyne 9, McWatters 9, T. Adamek 4, A. Adamek 4, Robinson 1. Hoonah 19-17-7-14=57; FHC 10-9-17-19=55.

Jan. 14 - TMHS JV vs. Vanier was cancelled due to travel delay.

Jan. 14 - Skagway 72, Porter Creek 63: SGY- Etue 21, Wilson 19, L. Weber 12, Klupar 6, Ackerman 5, Q. Weber 2, Fairbanks 2, J. Madden 1, Cochran 1; PC- Smith 16, Boehmer 12, Weeks 9, Smith 8, Organ 7, Chrona 6, Richards 3, Hine 2. Skagway 17-18-20-17=72; PC 10-10-9-24=63.

Jan. 15 - Thunder Mountain JV 39, Porter Creek 37: TM- Ainsworth 23, J. Tupou 4, V. Tupou 3, Stewart 3, Grussendorf 2, Ost 2, Johnson 2; PC- Smith 9, Boehmer 7, Weeks 7, Smith 7, Organ 7. Thunder Mtn. 9-7-8-15=39; PC 11-7-12-7=37.

Jan. 15 - Vanier 74, Hoonah 66: VAN- Gray 18, Sutherland 14, Mauro 13, Clarke 10, Schmidt 8, Lane 6, McLachlan 5; HNH- Geise 30, Coutlee 19, Skaflestad 14, Norris 8, Contreras 1. Vanier 25-16-17-14=74; Hoonah 16-10-25-15=66.

Jan. 15 - FH Collins 59, Skagway 42: FHC- Simpson-Fowler 16, Salvisberg 11, Coyne 11, McWatters 8, T. Adamek 8, A. Adamek 5; SGY- Wilson 12, Klupar 10, L. Weber 8, Q. Weber 5, Ackerman 3, Etue 2, Moore 2. FH Collins 13-26-11-9=59; SGY 7-13-8-13=42.

Jan. 16 - Porter Creek 56, Hoonah 44: PC- Weeks 20, Boehmer 9, Smith 6, Organ 5, Hine 4, Richards 2, Chrona 2; HNH- Geise 18, Coutlee 12, Contreras 8, Norris 6. Porter Creek 10-15-14-17=56; Hoonah 6-10-17-11=44.

Jan. 16 - FH Collins 49, Thunder Mountain JV 29: FHC- Simpson-Fowler 18, Salvisberg 13, McWatters 9, Robinson 3, Coyne 11, Throng 2, Coyne 1; TM- Ainsworth 8, Stewart 5, Shaw 3, J. Tupou 3, Grussendorf 2, Ost 2, V. Tupou 2. FH Collins 10-11-10-18=49; TMHS 7-3-7-12=29.

Jan. 16 - Vanier 66, Skagway 46: VAN- McLachlan 18, Sutherland 17, Clarke 9, Gray 7, Mauro 6, Schmidt 4, Lane 4; SGY- Wilson 14, L. Weber 11, Doland 9, Jones 5, Ackerman 4, Moore 4. Vanier 27-11-12-16=66; Skagway 9-12-13-12=46.

BOYS AWARDS

First - Team Canada (5-3); 2nd - Team USA; Sportsmanship - Porter Creek

Free Throw Contest - Kristian Geise (HNH); 3-point Contest - Ryan Sutherland (VAN)

All-tourney - Kristian Geise (HNH), Cam Weeks(PC), Dylan Salvisberg (FHC), Joaquin McWatters (FHC), Logan Gray (VAN), Gavin Clarke (VAN), Ryan Sutherland (VAN), Mickey Wilson (SGY).