Photo by Jeff Brady


2012-2013 Season • Skagway News coverage

SN Photo Pages: PCJV opener ; Don Hather Tourney ; Kla-TBay-Hyd .

SN Sports Coverage: Dec. 28 issue ; Jan. 25 issue; Feb. 8 issue, Feb. 22 issue, March 15 issue, March 15 feature on coed team


SHS PANTHERS

FINAL SEASON RECORD (as of 03/07/13): 9-17 overall, 3-13 conference

••••••••••••••••••••••••••

REGULAR SEASON

Dec. 14 - at Skagway 48, Porter Creek JV 13: SGY- Wassman 16, Cochran 10, N. Ackerman 8, Cox 7, Brown 3, Grieser 2; PCJV- Klassen 7, Lee 4, Jensen 2. SGY 18-6-9-15=48, PCJV 4-2-0-7=13.
Dec. 15 - at Skagway 50. Porter Creek JV 9: SGY - Cochran 15, N. Ackerman 9, Cox 8, Wassman 7, O’Daniel 4, Brown 3, Grieser 2, Belisle 2; Masson 3, Lee 2, LeFebre 2, Ouimet 2. SGY 17-11-18-4=50, PCJV 0-2-3-4=9.

Dec. 21-22 - at Holiday Hoops Classic in Juneau (scoring unofficial), Thunder Mtn JV 48, Skagway 33(N. Ackerman 14, Cochran 4, O’Daniel 4, Cox 2, Wassman 2); Skagway 34, Sitka JV 26 (Wassman 14, Cochran 10, Cox 9, N. Ackerman 2); Juneau-Douglas JV 62, Skagway 48 (Wassman 14, Cochran 10, Cox 9, N. Ackerman 6).

Jan. 11-13 - Don Hather Tournament at home: Skagway 42, Vanier 31: SGY- Wassman 13, Cochran 11, Cox 6, O'Daniel 6, Brown 6; VAN- Tobias 10, Kitchen 8, Prenoslo 4, Giezi 4, Romat 3, McKeage 2. SGY 13-10-11-8=42, VAN 3-13-7-8=31. Skagway 38, Porter Creek 37: SGY- Cox 12, Wassman 12, O'Daniel 6, Cochran 4, Brown 3; PC- Jensen 13, Wrens 10, Blattman 7, Paul 4, Deacon 4, Yaklin 1. SGY 21-4-13-0=38, PC 4-8-13-12=37. Skagway 54, FH Collins 44: SGY- Cox 24, Cochran 19, Wassman 9, O'Daniel 4; FHC- Hedstrom-Langford 20, Korn 11, Hermosa 6, St. Pierre 2, Amirault 2. SGY 19-9-9-17=54, FHC 7-8-13-16=44.

Other DHT results: Juneau-Douglas JV 55, Porter Creek 39; Thunder Mtn. JV 63, FH Collins 43; Thunder Mt. JV 101, Vanier 47; Juneau-Douglas JV 58, FH Collins 46; Thunder Mtn. JV 83, Porter Creek 42; Juneau-Douglas JV 54, Vanier 33. ALL TOURNEY TEAM: Airk Cochran, Skagway (MVP); Breyin Wiens, Porter Creek; Guy Bean, TMHS; Jacob Thibodeau, JDHS; Dorin Isaac, JDHS; Trent Uppida, TMHS; Shane Mielke, TMHS; Zack Wassman, Skagway; Josh Tobias, Vanier; Brian Hermosa, FHC. CONTEST WINNERS: Hot Shot - Dorian Isaak, JDHS; Free Throw - Josh Tobias, Vanier; Three Point - Kaleb Tompkins JDHS. GOLD MEDALS to Team USA for 9 victories to Silver medalist Team Canada's 0.

Jan. 15-16 - Klawock 74, at Skagway 36: KLA- Rew 23, Marine-Looner 14, Morgan 8, George 11, Peters 8, Richard 5, Peratrovic 1; SGY- Cox 12, Wassman 8, Cochran 6, Brown 4, Ackerman 4, O'Daniel 2. KLA 22-23-16-13=74, SGY 12-16-5-3=36. Klawock 62, Skagway 26: KLA- Morgan 20, Marvin-Looney 12, Peters 11, Rew 10, Peratrovich 8, George 1; SGY- Cochran 7, Wassman 7, Cox 6, Ackerman 4, O'Daniel 2. KLA 13-24-12-13=62, SGY 6-6-7-6=26.

Jan. 21-22 - Thorne Bay 49, at Skagway 40: TB- Shreloski 18, A. Minnillo 12, Wagner 10, Jensen 6, Cook 2, J. Minnillo 1; SGY- Wassman 12, Ackerman 10, Cox 9, Cochran 7, Brown 2, O'Daniel 2. TB 16-8-16-9=49, SGY 9-8-6-17=40. Thorne Bay 44, Skagway 38: TB- Wagner 12, Shedloski 11, A. Minnillo 11, J. Minnillo 6, Taylor 2, He 1, Bateco 1; SGY- Wassman 12, Cox 10, Cochran 7, Ackerman 5, O'Daniel 4. TB 6-13-9-16=44, SGY 5-4-5-24=38.

Feb. 5-6 - at Skagway 51, Hydaburg 48: SGY- Cochran 17, Cox 15, Ackerman 13, Wassman 7; HYD- Cline 21, Carle 13, Nix 8, T. Edenshaw 4, S. Edenshaw 3, Kashevanof 2. SGY 8-9-18-16=51, HYD 17-9-12-10=48. Hydaburg 63, Skagway 46: HYD- Cline 26, Carle 20, Kashevanof 4, Nix 3, Charles 2, Peele 2, D. Edenshaw 2, S. Edenshaw 2; SGY- N. Ackerman 28, Wassman 10, Cox 4, Cochran 2, Henson 1, A. Ackerman 1. HYD 19-13-22-9=63, SGY 16-9-6-15=46.

Feb. 8-9 - Skagway 52, at Hoonah 33: SGY- Wassman 14, Cochran 13, Cox 11, Ackerman 5, Henson 4, Brown 3, O'Daniel 2; HNH- Koenig 10, Skaflestad 8, Jack 7, White 3, Sheakley 3, C. Phillips 2. SGY 10-20-12-10=52, HNH 7-9-10-7=33. Skagway 59, Hoonah 30: SGY- Wassman 23, Cox 12, Ackerman 11, Cochran 7, Brown 3, Henson 3; HNH- C. Phillips 14, Koenig 9, Jack 3, White2, A. Phillios 2. SGY 18-12-22-7=59, HNH 11-4-3-12=30. Special thanks to Hoonah announcer Howard Gray for these stats courtesy of KHNS!

Feb. 14-16 at Tok - Pre-Tourney Scrimmage (does not count toward record): Skagway 62, Tok 37: SGY- Wassman 20, Cochran 12, Ackerman 12, Cox 7, ODaniel 7, Brown 3, Henson 1; TOK- Brooks 18, Couch 15, Rauch 2, Dale 2. SGY 14-20-10-18=62, TOK 9-16-8-4=37. TOURNEY GAMES: Effie Kokrine 63, Skagway 62: EK- Terry 25, Fisher 23, Stein 12, Burrow 2, Kokrine 2; SGY- Cox 21, Wassman 14, Cochran 12, Ackerman 8, Brown 5, Henson 2. EK 13-15-13-23=64, SGY 15-18-14-15=62. Skagway 67, Tok 57: SGY- Cox 22, Wassman 15, Ackerman 12, Cochran 6, Brown 5, Henson 4, ODaniel 2; TOK- Brooks 26, Rauch 15, Couch 14, Warren 2. SGY 17-13-11-26=67, TOK 14-16-12-15=57. Fort Yukon 60, Skagway 59: FY- J. Carroll 21, Solomon 12, Tremblay 7, Fields 6, F. Carroll 5, Thomas 4, James 3, Horace-Wright 2; SGY- Henson 18, Cox 17, Cochran 10, Ackerman 10, O'Daniel 3, Brown 1. FY 115-14-13-18-60, SGY 8-19-15-15=59. Special thanks to Stuart Brown for sending down results and stats from courtside at Tok!

Feb. 22-23 - Yakutat 66, at Skagway 34: YAK- Brown 25, C. Jensen 13, Russell 10, Klushkan 9, James 7, J. Jensen 2; SGY- Cox 11, O'Daniel 7, Cochran 6, Ackerman 5, Wassman 3, Brown 2. YAK 13-20-19-14=66, SGY 9-4-10-11=34. Yakutat 57, Skagway 34: YAK- Klushkan 15, Russell 14, Brown 9, James 8, C. Jensen 5, Johnson 3; SGY- Cochran 13, Ackerman 9, Cox 6, Henson 4, Wassman 2. YAK 16-14-16-11=57, SGY 2-8-13-11=34.

Feb. 26-27 at Angoon 55, Skagway 48; Angoon 44, Skagway 40 (scoring unavailable).

Feb. 28-March 1 at Kake 51, Skagway 38; Kake 40, Skagway 37 (scoring unavailable).

March 6-9 - at Southeast Region 1A Tourney in Juneau: March 6- Yakutat 60, Skagway 31 (scoring later); March 7- Kake 60, Skagway 53. at 2:30 p.m. (scoring later).