Cross-Country Running

Skagway’s John McCuskey sprints to the finish line ahead of Sitka's Vince Licari and Petersburg's Fred Yip. Klas Stolpe, Petersburg Pilot Photo

John McCluskey, Candi Ketterman pace Skagway runners in first meet of season

By JEFF BRADY
The Skagway High School cross-country team landed two runners in the top 10 among small school participants at the season-opening meet in Juneau on Aug. 28.
Juniors John McCluskey and Candi Ketterman finished in the top 30 overall, but with runners from the 4A schools of Juneau, Ketchikan and Sitka subtracted, they finished sixth and tenth respectively amongst 2A-3A competition.
Coach Gary Trozzo said that the team, for having a limited number of practices before Juneau, “did fairly well.” Freshman Cierra Hahn and senior Crystal Ketterman posted top 20 times among small schoolers. Ali Doland, Michelle Harris, Teslyn Korsmo and Erica Harris also finished.
But it was a trying day on the rainy course for some Skagway freshmen in their first varsity race. Korsmo fell off a slippery hill and still finished, but Nate Herbig and Sierra Moran succumbed to asthma symptons and did not finish. Moran was even taken to the hospital. While in the hospital, Trozzo got a call that about $400 had been stolen from the team’s motel room at the Driftwood.
“It was an interesting day,” he said.
Back in Skagway, though, the focus over the past two weeks has been getting ready for the next series of meets. The team will be in Haines today, Sept. 10, and then travels to Petersburg Sept. 18 before regionals in Sitka on Sept. 25.
“These two weeks are crucial to get them to the level where they can actually compete,” Trozzo said.
He said he was encouraged by a 3-mile run last week in which all runners improved their times.
Trozzo said he now has 11 varsity girls, plenty for team scoring, and three varsity boys. Four of the five new foreign exchange students recently joined the team: Anna Shiplova from Russia, Florence Schlageter of France, and Melissa Carduso of Mexico on the girls squad, and Khaled Jezni of Brazil on the boys team, who will run for individual placing (five are needed for team scoring).
Several junior high runners are practicing with the team, preparing for a Juneau middle school meet on Sept. 23.
••••••••••••
JUNEAU INVITATIONAL CROSS-COUNTRY MEET
Results of Aug. 28 Juneau Invitational cross-country running meet, heldon a 5-kilometer/3.1-mile course along the Treadwell Mine Trails, starting and ending at Savikko Park in Douglas. The top five runners for each complete team count toward the team total, with first place earning one point, second place two points and so on. The lowest team total wins. Boys’ times posted at the meet did not account for a 2-second delay in starting the clock; the results below are the corrected version.

BOYS
Team results — 1. Juneau-Douglas (JD), 15 points; 2. Sitka (Sit), 48; 3.
Ketchikan (Ktn), 93; 4. Haines (Hns), 112; 5. Petersburg (Psg), 118.
Incomplete: Wrangell (Wrg), Skagway (Skg), Craig (Crg), Metlakatla (Met), Klawock (Klw).
Individual results
— 1. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo (JD), 16 minutes, 16 seconds; 2. Tyler Dinnan (JD), 16:24; 3. Wesley Dinnan (JD), 16:55; 4. Ray Huebschen (JD), 17:35; 5. Greg Frank (JD), 17:42; 6. Mike Howell (Wrg), 17:45; 7. George Wathen (Sit), 18:09; 8. Nils Domke (JD), 18:10; 9. Scott Totten (Sit), 18:28; 10. Keith Reeves (Sit), 18:32; 11. Chandler Kemp (Hns), 18:43; 12. Andrew Flansaas (JD), 18:41; 13. Lucas Chambers (Sit), 18:43; 14. Kevin Conway (Sit), 18:45; 15. Justin Jones (JD), 18:50; 16. Brian Taro (Ktn), 18:53; 17. Nick Ashton (Wrg), 18:56; 18. Daniel McArthur (Sit), 19:03; 19. Troy Lehmann (Sit), 19:05; 20. Evan Bolling (Ktn), 19:05. 21. Lincoln Wild (Sit), 19:07; 22. Nathan Raffaele (Sit), 19:16; 23. Logan Stolpe (Psg), 19:26; 24. Aaron Brendible (Met), 19:28; 25. Carlos Cuellar (JD), 19:31; 26. Craig Millard (JD), 19:34; 27. Trevor Norton (Ktn), 19:37; 28. John McCluskey (Skg), 19:40; 29. Vince Licari (Sit), 19:41; 30. Campbell Longworth (Psg), 19:42; 31. Earl Ginter (Ktn), 19:43; 32. Sean Hovik (Ktn), 19:44; 33. Kenny Wilson (Wrg), 19:45; 34. Scott Gile (Wrg), 19:46; 35. Grant Zwingelberg (JD), 19:52; 36. Jack Joseph (Sit), 19:53; 37. Fred Yip (Psg), 19:58; 38. Phillip Pierce (Crg), 20:01; 39. Hunter Brown (JD), 20:07; 40. Spencer Beckman (Crg), 20:23. 41. Kelly Edmond (Hns), 20:25; 42. Lane Davis (Ktn), 20:27; 43. Slater Ferguson (Sit), 20:40; 44. Gus Browning (JD), 20:42; 45. Tristan Sebens (Hns), 20:51; 46. Richard Stein (Sit), 20:53; 47. Forest Podsiki (Hns), 20:54; 48. Kevin Davin (JD), 21:12; 49. Logan Evan (Sit), 21:12; 50. Ben Schlechter (JD), 21:18; 51. Joseph Bosworth (JD), 21:19; 52. Mitch Peura (Ktn), 21:27; 53. Jim Jurczak (Sit), 21:31; 54. Andrew Ainsworth (JD), 21:32; 55. Kee Haywood (Hns), 21:35; 56. David Graham (Ktn), 21:38; 57. Graham Seibel (Ktn), 21:48; 58. Logan McDonell (Psg), 21:51; 59. Greg Hunter (Sit), 22:02; 60. James Gillian (Ktn), 22:12. 61. Layte Hudson (Met), 22:45; 62. Tom West (Ktn), 22:45; 63. Michael Sharpes (Crg), 22:48; 64. Sean O’Neill (Sit), 23:14; 65. Van Hanson (Sit), 23:26; 66. Floyd Russell (Met), 23:28; 67. Kyle Ainslie (Sit), 23:40; 68. Steven Colcord (Klw), 24:20; 69. Christian Lende (Hns), 24:33; 70. Rodrigo Ramirez (Klw), 24:57; 71. Jeremy Meece (Klw), 24:58; 72. Jory Williams (Met), 25:06; 73. Jesse Agner (Psg), 25:14.

GIRLS
Team results — 1. Juneau-Douglas, 15; 2. Sitka, 83; 3. Haines, 104; 4. Ketchikan, 108; 5. Craig, 124; 6. Wrangell, 150; 7. Petersburg, 160; 8. Skagway, 187.
Individual results — 1. Lexi Garvey (JD), 20:05; 2. Megan Bush (JD), 20:06; 3. Kirsten Jorgensen (JD), 20:33; 4. Jordan Moser (JD), 20:37; 5. Katie Krehlik (JD), 20:39; 6. Sara Poindexter (Sit), 20:42; 7. Isabel Bush (JD), 20:55; 8. Carly Craig (JD), 21:03; 9. Christine Hansen (Hns), 21:34; 10. J.J. Lende (Hns), 21:38; 11. Jordan Harvey (JD), 22:22; 12. Natalie Pfeiffer (Ktn), 22:36; 13. Emily Haydu (Crg), 22:37; 14. Jennifer Haydu (Crg), 22:44; 15. Cathy Cooper (Wrg), 22:46; 16. Libby Parker (JD), 22:47; 17. Laurie Brown (Wrg), 22:50; 18. Kelsey Davidson (Sit), 22:53; 19. Alix Goodman (Hns), 23:22; 20. Michaela Dunlap (Sit), 23:24. 21. Abby Gillaspie (Sit), 23:39; 22. Gretchen Dierking (JD), 23:42; 23. Ashley Borup (Ktn), 23:43; 24. Hannah Meucci (Psg), 23:47; 25. Margaret Hunter (Psg), 23:48; 26. Milisa Jakubek (Ktn), 23:50; 27. Rachel Tarver (JD), 24:12; 28. Natalia Potrzuski (Sit), 24:15; 29. Candi Ketterman (Skg), 24:19; 30. Mallory Millay (Ktn), 24:31; 31. Glenna Coffey (Crg), 24:33; 32. Ashley Kelly (JD), 24:35; 33. Amanda Millay (Ktn), 25:23; 34. Ann Hansen (Hns), 25:28; 35. Hannah Hutton (Sit), 25:30; 36. Samantha Clark-Smith (Ktn), 25:35; 37. Misty Leccese (Sit), 25:39; 38. Heather Gatti (Ktn), 25:44; 39. Cierra Hahn (Skg), 26:00; 40. Keala Durgan (Crg), 26:04; 41. Bergen Rosvold (Psg), 26:22; 42. Abby Comstock (Wrg), 26:25; 43. Crystal Ketterman (Skg), 26:46; 44. Nicole Packer (Crg), 26:52; 45. Tasha Peterman (Wrg), 26:55; 46. Annikki Kandoll (Psg), 26:56; 47. Kelly Hansen (Hns), 27:04; 48. Bridey Short (Psg), 27:09; 49. Gabrielle Vance (JD), 27:12; 50. Ali Doland (Skg), 27:18; 51. Kirsten Padgett (Sit), 27:29; 52. Ashley Mueller (Crg), 27:42; 53. Tracy Ralston (JD), 27:48; 54. Shannon Agne (Sit), 28:16; 55. Kristy Didrickson (Met), 28:19; 56. Michelle Harris (Skg), 28:26; 57. Rebecca Armstrong (Wrg), 28:50; 58. Karlee Olsen (Ktn), 28:52; 59. Teslyn Korsmo (Skg), 31:31; 60. Erica Harris (Skg), 33:51. 61. Sheila Agne (Sit), 35:01; 62. Gillian Severson (Psg), 36:50; 63. Brandi Hayward (Met), 36:52.

‘Box of Rocks’ results
The annual “Box of Rocks” run to Upper Dewey Lake was held last Saturday, with an international field.
Here are the times: Ben Seale 57:53, Amber Bethe 1:06:33, Mike Korsmo 1:07:15, Bruce Weber 1:07:20, Cindy Gaddis 1:10:30, Rob Sulte 1:16:00, Heather Stevens 1:16:00, Andre Bruce 1:16:30, Vickey Moy 1:17:00, Nan Saldi 1:17:0, Julene Fairbanks 1:18:00, Anna Shiplova 1:22:00, John Briner 1:25:00, Craig Cline 1:27:27, Wade Brown 1:36:00, Scott Mulvihill 1:39:00, Stu Stevens 1:45:00, Beth Cline 2:25:00, Kristin Wilkinson 2:25:00, Gina Cline-Mills 2:25:00, Campbell Butzlaff 2:25:00.