DON HATHER TOURNEY STATS & BEST SHOTS

"White Trash Beautiful" was the theme of this year's Homecoming, as Queen Crystal Ketterman and King Cory Knapp take the thrones with their court.

Complete results & scoring leaders

No trophies were given but Skagway and Hoonah girls were co-champions of the tourney, each posting three wins, and Hoonah also took the boys championship with three wins.


John McCluskey drives to the hoop.

Thursday, Jan. 6
BOYS
Porter Creek 52, Thorne Bay 22: PC- Rob Driscoll-McKinnon 17, Paul Fraughton 10. TB- Jesse Grant 7, Gerald Carl 6.
Hoonah 74, Juneau-Douglas JV 70 OT: HNH- Dustin Bown 29, David Lindstrom 27. JDJV- Clae Baker 35, Bryan Ryder 12.
Vanier 53, Skagway 19: VAN- Erik Gray 9, David Petersen 8; SGY- Trevor Cochran 9, John McCluskey 6.
GIRLS
Hydaburg 23, Vanier 21: HYD- Mary Cline 6, Stasha Guthrie 6. VAN- Krystal Reaume 11, Elyse McLeod 4.
Hoonah 40, Juneau-Douglas JV 30: HNH- Cassandra Peters 20, Kristi Skaflestad 10. JDJV- Nellie Metcalfe 6, Kaley Nauska 6, Tess Staton 6.
Skagway 42, FH Collins 19: SGY- Savannah Ames 17, Audrey Neitzer 6. FHC- Allison Cunningham 10, Amanda Brown 4.

Audrey Neitzer fights through a screen to disrupt an opponent’s pass.

Friday, Jan. 7
BOYS
Juneau-Douglas JV 76, Thorne Bay 20: JDJV- Ryan Larson 20, Clae Baker 16; TB- Casey McDougal 6, Matt Steele 5, Jesse Grant 5.
Hoonah 67, Vanier 50: HNH- David Lindstrom 29, Dustin Bown 27; VAN- Ben Chief 9, Mitch Anderson 8.
Porter Creek 65, Skagway 14: PC- Rob Driscoll-McKinnon 16, Paul Fraughton 15, Jared Eles 12; SGY- Jake Henricksen 7, Lachlan Dennis 3.
GIRLS
Juneau-Douglas JV 26, Hydaburg 20: JDJV- Ashliegh Wilwert 6, Nellie Metcalfe 4, Tess Staton 4; HYD- Stasha Guthrie 13, Mary Cline 7.
Hoonah 43, FH Collins 39: HNH- Kristi Skaflestad 16, Jessica Skaflestad 9; FHC- Amanda Brown 19, Allison Cunningham 13.
Skagway 35, Vanier 9: SGY- Savannah Ames 14, Audrey Neitzer 6. VAN- Jessica Rowat 3, Kim Carter 3.

Tom Littlefield pulls down a rebound.

Saturday, Jan. 8
BOYS
Hoonah 61, Porter Creek 39: HNH- Dustin Bown 23, David Lindstrom 27, Devin Moritz 17; PC- Paul Fraughton 12, Rob Driscoll-McKinnon 11, Tim Beaver 11.
Vanier 50, Thorne Bay 31: VAN- Conal Slobodin 9, Jonny King 8., Clae Baker 16; TB- Jesse Grant 13, Ryan Gray 12.
Juneau-Douglas JV 64, Skagway 22: JDJV- Clae Baker 18, Cameron Cook 11, Ryan Larson 11; SGY- Trevor Cochran 14, Lachlan Dennis 4.
GIRLS
Hoonah 34, Vanier 11: HNH- Cassandra Peters 10, Kristi Skaflestad 8Lindsay Yandall 8; VAN- Roslyn Tait 4, Krystal Reaume 4.
FH Collins 56, Hydaburg 31: FHCAmanda Brown 25, Allison Cunningham 14, Kathy Sutherland 11; HYD- Mary Cline 9, Stasha Guthrie 8.
Skagway 52, Juneau-Douglas JV 26: SGY- Candi Ketterman 23, Savannah Ames 16; JDJV- Nellie Metcalfe 8, Veronica Lietz 5.

Cheerleaders (from left) Michelle Harris, Hillery Lesh, Sierra Moran, and Crystal Ketterman get the crowd pumped up.

Three-point contest: Boys - Jonny King, Vanier, 10, ; Girls - Savannah Ames, Skagway, 10. Free throw contest: two Whitehorse winners, results unavailable.